Tremar Baby Birds
Tremar Pottery Baby Birds
The following is a list of pieces in the Baby Bird Series by Tremar Potteries of Tremar and Liskeard in Cornwall, England, United Kingdom. When I have images, those are posted below.
If you have pictures of Tremar items that I can use on this reference site or if you know of items not in the list below, I would like to hear from you. Please click on Contact in the menu above and send me an email.
- Bullfinch (No. 7)
- Corncrake (No. 8)
- Fledgling (No. 1)
- Grouse (No. 10)
- Jay (No. 11)
- Kingfisher (No. 12)
- Long Tailed Tit (No. 4)
- Nuthatch (No. 5)
- Owl (No. 6)
- Quail (No. 9)
- Robin (No. 3)
- Wren (No. 2)
Information from Tremar Baby Birds Insert
The text below is quoted from the Tremar Potteries Baby Birds Insert. More information about Tremar inserts and images of the inserts are available on the Inserts Reference Page. In those cases where British and American spelling differs, I have included both.
Tremar Baby Birds Insert – Introduction
Tremar Potteries Limited, Liskeard, Cornwall, England, presents a series of British baby birds.
On these Islands about 2500 B.C. man began to fashion wildlife habitats in Britain, though his contribution was not to be a major one for another thousand years. Oak forests dominated the land and there was an increase in pine, beech and hornbeam. The basic pattern of Britain’s vegetation had now been set and the overall destiny of bird life was at its greatest. We have picked a group of birds which we feel epitomise/epitomize our damp and often mist-shrouded Islands. These are species that have stood firmly established over the centuries up until the present day.
Although a handsome bird, it is a curse to the gardener, since it attacks fruit trees and ornamental shrubs, mainly from January to April. A single bird has been seen to eat the buds on a plum tree at the rate of 30 a minute.
The corncrake is a relative of the coot and moorhen. It is extremely shy and has a peculiar rasping voice, like a piece of wood repeatedly drawn against the teeth of a comb. Unfortunately, the bird has become virtually extinct as a breeding species due to modem farming methods.
A baby bird characterising/characterizing the appeal of them all. We hope the message gets across.
Red Grouse, as native birds, are unique in Britain. They rely for food almost entirely on ling heather. Only the extreme hardiness of red grouse keeps them alive for the guns which open up on the ‘Glorious Twelfth’ of August.
Its exotically coloured/colored plumage and ear piercing screech, make the Jay a conspicuous bird at most times of the year. They prefer open woodland in summer and in winter depend largely on oak trees for their food. They have been seen to pluck acorns and fly off to bury them in the ground. Later, when the weather is hard, they return to these stores to feed.
This is the most brilliantly coloured/colored of British birds and is largely confined to the banks of rivers and streams because of its diet. Its bright colouring/coloring is a defence/defense adaptation: predators have learnt to leave the bird alone, because its -flesh is foul-tasting. After catching his fish, its swallowed head first. A fish swallowed tail first chokes the bird as its fins and scales open.
Long Tailed Tit
This bird builds one of the . most elaborate dome shaped nests of all the birds in Britain. it varies in height from between 4′ and 70′ from the ground. Many nests have been known to contain the lining of up to 21 000 feathers and have the outside camouflaged with cobwebs. These inhabit woods and the woodland clearings but unlike the Great and Blue Tits rarely visit suburban gardens.
The Nuthatch gets its name from its habit of wedging nuts in the bank of a tree and splitting them open with blows from its hatchet bill. It is in fact the only British bird that climbs down trees head first. This bird nests in a hole generally more than 6′ up a tree but will use nest boxes too.
Owl – Barn Owl
The Barn Owl, possibly the most attractive and eerie looking of our owls, is widespread throughout the British Isles. When hunting it relies not on its sight alone but can locate its prey in pitch darkness by its sense of hearing. Unfortunately not so common as they were many years ago. One theory is that as our countryside becomes more efficient there are fewer abandoned buildings for them to use as nesting sites.
These birds are so shy and secretive that they would hardly have been seen were it not for the dogs of shooting parties, which flush them in the autumn. Shooting men have taken their toll of quail, but earlier this century the birds were netted live, too. This practice was halted by law in 1937.
Chosen as Britain’s National Bird, the chest-puffing individual whose tameness is a tribute to the British character. For all their tameness they have been known to defend their own territory to the death from intruding Cock Robins.
Wren, the second smallest of our regular breeding birds and has long been a national favourite/favorite. Despite the affection in which they are held they were victims of a cruel ritual which until recently was carried on throughout these Isles , On St. Stephen’s Day (December 26) groups of youths would beat the hedgerows, singing and killing every Wren they saw. The origin of the Wren Hunt probably links with the New Year ceremonies of the Bronze Age megalith builders.
Tremar Baby Birds Insert – Conclusion
We hope that the series of stoneware baby birds will give you as much pleasure as they have given to us in the preparation of this series. Our stylised/stylized models of these stoneware birds have been carefully fashioned and decorated presenting what we feel are the most delightful aspects of these creatures.